CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234

Ms. Wanda Hensley
Avery Dennison Office and Consumer Products Company
50 Pointe Drive
Brea, CA 92821

RE: The tariff classification of journals and a notebook from China

Dear Ms. Hensley:

In your letter dated July 14, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on one journal and two ruled lined notebooks. The items are identified as a hardcover journal, sewn soft cover journal, and a spiral notebook.

Sample 1 is a hardcover (case bound), stitched journal which contains approximately two hundred ivory sheets of paper. The ivory colored, dotted lined pages measure approximately 8 inches x 10 inches. The ivory sheets of paper are placed in-between two interior blue endsheets which are constructed of heavier paper inside the front and back covers. The front blue endsheet is printed with the words, “THIS JOURNAL BELONGS TO:” and has lined spaces for the entry of the Name, Phone, and Email of the owner of the book. The first eleven ivory pages of the journal are printed with party planning and entertaining ideas, holidays for upcoming calendar years, and resources for locating craft stores, florists, antiques and collectibles. The subsequent ivory sheets are all printed dotted lined pages. The journal features a glued-on paperboard gusseted pocket on the inside back cover and it is held closed with an elastic band closure which is attached to the outside of the back cover. The center of the book incorporates a permanently attached textile ribbon bookmark. The cover of the journal has a textured paper exterior.

Sample 2 is a soft cover, stitched journal which contains approximately fifty ivory sheets of paper. The ivory colored, dotted lined pages are perforated and measure approximately 8 inches x 10 inches. The ivory sheets are placed in-between two interior blue endsheets which are constructed of heavier paper inside the front and back covers. The front blue endsheet is printed with the words, “THIS JOURNAL BELONGS TO:” and it has lined spaces for the entry of the Name, Phone, and Email of the owner of the book. The ivory pages contained in the journal, feature one printed page to record personal and emergency contact information such as name, address, phone numbers and email and two printed pages that list the holidays for the upcoming calendar years. The subsequent ivory sheets are all printed dotted lined pages.

Sample 3 is a double spiral-bound notebook which contains approximately two hundred pages. The notebook has white dotted lined pages which measure approximately 8½ inches x 11 inches. The spiral-bound notebook has design-printed front and back covers constructed of polypropylene. The notebook has a pocket file folder inserted on the inside front cover.

The three samples submitted for our examination will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the hardcover and soft covered journals will be 4820.10.2010, (HTSUS), which provides for Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles: Diaries, notebooks and address books, bound; memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles…Diaries and address books. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the spiral-bound notebook will be 4820.10.2040, (HTSUS), which provides for Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles, exercise books, blotting pads, binders (looseleaf or other), folders, file covers, manifold business forms, interleaved carbon sets and other articles of stationery, collections and book covers (including cover boards and book jackets) of paper or paperboard: Registers, account books, notebooks order books receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles: Diaries, notebooks and address books, bound; memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles: Other note books with dimensions of 152.4-381 mm (6” – 15”), inclusive (small side) x 222.5-381 mm (8.75” – 15”), inclusive (large side). The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at (646) 733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division